United Way Board Elects New Officers and Members

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
 
At its recent annual meeting, United Way of Lancaster County recognized its recently elected 2017-2018 officers and elected new members to its Board of Directors. The Board Chair and Immediate Past Chair are elected to two-year terms. Other Board officers are elected for one-year terms.
 
Elected to serve as officers of the Board were:
  • Kathy Pandelidis Granbois, Esq., McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC – Chair
  • Randy Patterson, City of Lancaster – Immediate Past Chair
  • Brenda Smoker, Community Volunteer – Vice Chair, Collective Impact
  • Susan Wynne, Lancaster General Health/Penn Medicine – Vice Chair, Marketing & Communications
  • Don Maier, Armstrong Flooring, Inc. – Vice Chair, Resource Development
  • Steve Nieli, PNC Wealth Management– Vice Chair, Finance  
  • Robin D. Stauffer, High Companies – Secretary
Elected to serve their second three-year terms on the Board were:
  • Michael Biggerstaff, NXTbook Media
  • Tim Dunigan, Johnson & Johnson, President USW Local 10-670
  • Peter Kerekgyarto, Beers & Hoffman Architecture
  • Theresa Mongiovi, Brubaker, Connaughton, Goss, Lucarelli, LLC
  • Janet Treer, The Treer Group
  • Bev Wise, The Leader’s Edge/Leaders By Design
Elected to serve their first three-year terms on the Board were:
  • Alex Brame, BB&T
  • Dr. Damaris Rau, School District of Lancaster
  • Dan Betancourt, Community First Fund 
  • Kyle Grimes, WGAL-TV (currently appointed to vacancy-nomination for first full term)
  • Dan Jurman, Community Action Partnership
  • Don Maier, Armstrong Flooring, Inc. (currently appointed to vacancy-nomination for first full term)
  • Willonda McCloud, Bright Side Opportunities Center
  • Victor Ramos, Harrisburg Area Community College
  • Jordan Steffy, Children Deserve a Chance Foundation
  • Pastor Steve Verkouw, Grace Lutheran Church
  • Susan Wynne, Lancaster General Health/Penn Medicine (currently appointed to vacancy-nomination for first full term)
Honored as outgoing officers and members of the Board were:
  • Scott Burky, E4 Strategic Consultancy
  • Peter Caddick, CNH America, LLC
  • Jennifer Craighead, Immediate Past Chair, Barley Snyder LLP
  • Mike Ronan, PSEA Retired